African Forest Elephant (Loxodonta Cyclotis) - Animals - A-Z Animals
Learn more about the African elephant, as well as the threats this species Savanna elephants are larger than forest elephants, and their tusks curve outwards. of African elephants helps to maintain suitable habitats for many other species. In Africa, elephants share territory with many other animals, but they only have limited interaction with a handful of these species. They are herbivores, so they. In Central Africa, forest elephants act as ecological filters by 14 of the world's most threatened species including the Asian elephant; be very different from the ones produced by African forest elephants. . Depression · Headaches · Intelligence · Psychology · Relationships · Schizophrenia more topics.
The larger surface area of their ears helps to keep African elephants cool in the blazing African sun. Asian elephants have less to worry about heat-wise, as they tend to live in cool jungle areas, so their ears are smaller. Asian and African elephants have very distinct head shapes. African elephants have fuller, more rounded heads, and the top of their head is a single dome. Asian elephants have a twin domed head with an indent in the middle.
What Kind of Animals Do Elephants Interact With?
Only male Asian elephants grow tusks and even then, not all males will have them. In African elephantsboth sexes generally but not always exhibit tusks.
Beyond these larger, more noticeable details, there are many other, smaller features that distinguish the two elephant species: Despite these physical differences, both species of elephant are very similar socially. Both species of elephant are herd animals living within defined social structures, according to the conservation group WWF.
The herds are usually led by the oldest female, and are made up of her daughters, sisters and their offspring.Africa's Elephant Kingdom HD
African Forest Elephant Behaviour and Lifestyle The African Forest Elephant mainly uses its immense tusks for digging for roots in the ground and to strip the bark off trees. The African Forest Elephant also uses its tusks to defend itself from predators such as Lionsand to fight with other male African Forest Elephants during the mating season. Males are generally fairly solitary but females and their young form small family groups known as herds.
This allows the more vulnerable offspring to be more easily protected. African Forest Elephants communicate through a series of low-frequency calls which they are able to detect from a few kilometres away.
African Forest Elephant Reproduction and Life Cycles Female African Forest Elephants reach sexual maturity are able to reproduce after 10 or 11 years, and male African Forest Elephants often don't reach sexual maturity until they are nearly 20 years old. After a gestation period of up to 2 years, the female African Forest Elephant gives birth to a single calf twins have been known but are extremely rare.
The African Forest Elephant calf is nursed for 2 years and will remain with the herd until it is old enough to support itself. It is at this point that the tusks of the African Forest Elephant calf will be starting to grow. They predominantly eat leaves and fruit from trees, herbs and low-lying shrubs.
However, the front pair of molars in the mouth of the African Forest Elephant wear down and drop out in pieces, making the back pair shift forward and two new molars emerge in the back of the African Forest Elephant's mouth. African Forest Elephants replace their teeth six times during their lives but when the African Forest Elephant is about 40 to 60 years old, the African Forest Elephant no longer has teeth and will likely die of starvation, which is sadly a common cause of death in the African wilderness.
African Forest Elephant Predators and Threats The African Forest Elephant has no real natural predators to threaten its survival, mainly due to the African forest elephant's sheer size. However, it is not uncommon for large carnivores such as Lions and Hyenas to pick out a calf that has strayed from the herd or an adult that is more vulnerable from ill health or old age.
What Kind of Animals Do Elephants Interact With? | Animals - pugliablog.info
African Forest Elephants are fairly docile animals and can be seen co-inhabiting in the African wilderness with other large mammals and birdsrelatively peacefully. Deforestation and therefore loss of its natural habitat is one of the biggest threats to the African Forest Elephantalong with poaching. African Forest Elephant Interesting Facts and Features The tusks of the African Forest Elephant are pretty straight instead of curved to help them move through the thick jungle with greater ease.
This, along with their pinkish tinge, has made the ivory of the African Forest Elephant's tusks in high demand on the black market.
Despite African Forest Elephants being able to communicate with one another through a couple of miles of dense jungle, the sound they make is so low that it cannot be heard by Humans.